At Islamic Relief we are committed to keeping your personal data secure and confidential.

We do not share personal data with another organisation for their own marketing purposes and we do not sell personal data.

We have written this privacy statement to inform you about why we collect and use your personal data, in what circumstances we may share your personal data with another organisation, and your individual rights with regard your personal data.

We are committed to being fully open and honest to you about why we collect and use your personal data.  This is the right thing to do and it will also help you understand and exercise your rights over your personal data.

This privacy notice is categorised into the following sections for ease of reference.

  • Who we are
  • Your rights over your personal data
  • Privacy statement for our supporters
  • Privacy statement for our employees
  • Use of cookies
  • How long we keep personal data
  • Changes to the privacy statement
  • How to make a complaint

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or information we hold about you, please contact our Data Protection Lead:

Telephone: 0800 520 0000

Email: dataprotection@irworldwide.org

Post: Data Protection Lead, Islamic Relief, 19 Rea Street South, Digbeth, Birmingham, B5 6LB

Who We Are

We are an independent humanitarian and development organization striving to make the world a better and fairer place.

Our privacy statement also applies to Islamic Relief UK and the Humanitarian Academy for Development (HAD) who are also part of our organisation, and subsidiaries we own called TIC International and International Waqf Fund which help raise funds for our work.

Our registered address is:
19 Rea Street South
Digbeth
Birmingham
B5 6LB
United Kingdom

Your rights over your personal data

Right to withdraw consent: If we ask for your consent to use your personal data, you always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

You can expect that any direct marketing that you receive from us will include clear and easy instructions on how to withdraw your consent.  Please note that if you withdraw your consent for receiving email or SMS text from us, this will not prevent advertisements being shown to you on websites and social media based on cookie data (See ‘Use of cookies’ section).

If you want to stop the processing of your personal data for any marketing purpose (including post), please contact our supporter relations team:

Telephone: 0800 520 0000

Email: info@islamic-relief.org.uk

Post: Supporter Relations Team, Islamic Relief, 16 Lower Marsh, London, SE1 7RJ

 

Right of access (also known as subject access): You have the right to ask what personal data we hold about you and to request a copy of that information.

Right to object and / or restrict processing: You have the right to know why your personal data is being collected and used and to request that this is restricted or stopped.

Right of data portability: You have the right to request that a copy of your personal data that we hold is transferred directly to another organisation.

Right of erasure: (also known as right to be forgotten): You have the right to request that your personal data that we hold is erased.

Right of rectification: If you believe your personal data that we hold is inaccurate, you have the right to request that it is corrected or updated.

If you want to exercise any of these rights or want to find out more information please contact our Data Protection Lead.   You have the right to expect a confidential and professional service and to receive a full response.

Telephone: 0800 520 0000

Email: dataprotection@irworldwide.org

Post: Data Protection Lead, Islamic Relief, 19 Rea Street South, Digbeth, Birmingham, B5 6LB

Privacy statement for our supporters

If you are a volunteer, please see our ‘Privacy statement for our employees’ section.

When do we collect your personal data

  • When you make a donation to us
  • When you sign up to a campaign with us
  • When you register for, or attend one of our events, or enter one of our prize draws
  • When you contact us by email, telephone, letter or through our websites and subdomains such as fundraise.islamic-relief.org.uk
  • When you visit and use our websites and subdomains (See ‘Use of cookies’ section)
  • When you interact with us on our social media platforms
  • When you make a purchase at one of our charity shops

 

Why do we collect and use your personal data

  • To process your donations, gift aid declarations and purchases.
  • To keep you informed about our activities and ways to support us. Please note:
    • We will only send you marketing materials by email, phone or SMT text if you have provided your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time (See ‘Your rights over your personal data’ section).
    • We will not send you marketing materials by the post if you have asked us to stop (See ‘Your rights over your personal data’ section).
  • To deal with your queries, requests and responses to our projects and campaigns.
  • To send you a confirmation of your donations, purchases and event registrations, and to deliver products purchased online.
  • To personalise our services, for example, we may use personal data you have given us and your interactions with our services to help us predict your interests and to send you marketing materials that we think might be of most interest to you.
  • To improve our services, for example, if we are allowed, we may send you a survey to seek your feedback on our services.

 

In what situations do we collect personal data from other sources

  • When you agree to support us through a third-party fundraising site such as Just Giving, Facebook Giving, Everyday Hero and MyTenNights and provide them with your consent to share your personal data with us.
  • When we receive significant donations or support we may run a background check using publicly available sources and a third party screening and due diligence service provided by Thomson Reuters. We carry out background checks in accordance with our due diligence policies and procedures in order to protect our charitable interests.
  • If we are allowed to send you marketing materials, we may use sources in the public domain to check that your marketing preferences and contact details are accurate and up to date. Examples of such sources include royal mail databases and the fundraising preference system.
  • We may undertake research for high value fundraising using publicly available sources such as national and local press, charities commission, companies’ house and from social media sites like Facebook and LinkedIn. We will only use these sources where the data has been deliberately made public.

 

In what situations do we share personal data with other organisations

  • If we receive gift aid from you, we may be required to share your personal data with Her Majesty’s Revenues & Customs (HMRC) to receive the tax rebate.
  • With law enforcement agencies if we receive a valid legal instruction.
  • If you register for one of our events or challenges, we may be required to share your personal data with event organisers for health and safety purposes.
  • If you use a debit or credit card to make a donation or purchase, your personal data will be processed by a payment processing processor that may store some of your personal data outside of the European Union including in the US. We only use payment processing partners such as Blackbaud Merchant services, Stripe and BlueSnap that are certified against appropriate frameworks such as the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.
  • If we are allowed to send you marketing materials, we may share your personal data with a marketing company (such as a mailing house) to help us prepare and send out marketing materials on our behalf.
  • If you have agreed to receive marketing emails or SMS texts from us, we may provide your email address and/or mobile phone number in an encrypted format to social media companies, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Snapchat or YouTube, or to digital advertising companies that provide services to us by displaying our advertising to you on social media platforms and other websites, as well as identifying audiences with interests similar to yours. If you have opted out from receiving marketing emails or SMS texts from us, this will not prevent our advertisements being shown to you on a randomised basis, through the social media platforms own targeting algorithms, or based on cookie data. To completely stop seeing advertising from us on your social media platforms you will need to review the privacy settings on your social media account.
  • If we receive a significant donation or support we may run a background check using a third party screening and due diligence service provided by Thomson Reuters. We carry out background checks in accordance with our due diligence policies and procedures in order to protect our charitable interests.
  • We contract a limited amount of third parties to store data on our behalf. This may include your personal data. Types of third parties we use include cloud storage, website hosting and software providers.
  • If we are required by law, we may share your personal data with data cleaning companies to ensure that the data we hold about you is accurate and up to date.

We only share personal data with another organisation if we have a legal basis to do so.

In all the above situations, we will ensure that we have a written contract (or valid legal instruction) in place with the organisation that includes data protection clauses to ensure that they do not use personal data for their own marketing purposes, and have security requirements in place to protect your personal data.

 

What is our legal basis for collecting and using personal data 

Where we have your consent.   For example, we will only send you emails, make telephone calls or send you SMS text messages with your consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time (See ‘Your rights over your personal data’ section).

Where the processing is necessary to enter into or fulfil the terms and conditions of a contract. For example, processing your donation made to us.

Where the processing is required under the law.  For example, disclosing your personal data to a law enforcement agency if we receive a valid legal instruction.

Where the processing is our legitimate interest.  For example, we may send marketing materials to your postal address and social media account if you haven’t told us not to or opted out using another method such as a marketing preference service.  We will only rely on this legal basis if we believe your interests and fundamental rights do not override our legitimate interest. (See ‘Your rights over your personal data’ section).

Privacy statement for our employees

This section includes our privacy statement to staff, volunteers, interns, apprentices and contractors (including prospective employees).

When do we collect your personal data

  • You apply for a position with us or contact us in relation to volunteering for us, or fundraising on our behalf.
  • As part of the everyday administration and management of your contract with us. For example:
    • You let us know if there is a change to your personal data.
    • You apply for or notify us of leave.
    • You complete your appraisal.
    • You make a formal complaint or raise a concern about your work with us.
  • As part of the everyday administration of work-related activities. For example:
    • You use an ICT approved or ICT provided system or technology.
    • You are present (CCTV) at one of our sites or sign in at one of our buildings.
    • You register to become involved in work-related activities such as a first aider, fire warden, surge roster staff or registered driver.
    • You attend or complete one of our training courses.
    • You make a formal complaint or raise a concern.

 

Why do we collect and use your personal data

  • To recruit and select employees.
  • To enable payment of salary, tax, pension contributions and expenses.
  • To manage your contract with us. For example, processing leave requests and maintaining appropriate levels of conduct and performance etc.
  • To meet legal obligations. For example, we may process your personal data (including sensitive data such as physical or mental health) to protect your health and safety and to fulfil our equal opportunities obligations etc.
  • To take appropriate action in the event that a formal complaint or concern is raised, including safeguarding.
  • To run background checks in accordance with our due diligence policies and procedures.
  • To plan staffing levels and necessary cover.
  • To keep you informed of, and to improve our strategy, plans, activities and services. For example, we welcome and encourage your feedback, and in some cases might actively seek this.

Other employees might access your personal data where this is required for work purposes. Where this is the case, the organisation relies on all employees to access and use personal data in accordance with their obligations under our data protection policy.

 

In what situations do we collect personal data from other sources 

We run a background check on all employees using a third-party screening and due diligence service provided by Thomson Reuters. We might also use sources in the public domain such as Google or the Driver and Vehicle Licensing (DVLA) database for this purpose. We carry out background checks in accordance with our due diligence policies and procedures in order to protect our charitable interests such as the risk of fraud, corruption, bribery, terrorism and money laundering.

 

In what situations do we share personal data with other organisations

  • With Her Majesty’s Revenues & Customs (HMRC) for taxation purposes.
  • With law enforcement agencies if we receive a valid legal instruction.
  • With third parties that we contract to administer HR activities on our behalf including payroll, pension and health/insurance cover providers.
  • If you are involved in an insurance claim, we might share your personal data with insurance companies / brokers.
  • As part of our recruitment and selection processes, we might run a background check on you. This may include sharing your personal data with employment agencies, previous employers, the Disclosure & Barring Service (DBS), the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Authority (DVLA) and our third-party screening and due diligence service provided by Thomson Reuters.
  • We contract a limited amount of third parties to store data on our behalf. This may include your personal data. Types of third parties we use include cloud storage, website hosting and software providers.

We only share personal data with another organisation if we have a legal basis to do so.

In all the above situations, we will ensure that we have a written contract (or valid legal instruction) in place with the organisation that includes data protection clauses to ensure that they do not use personal data for their own marketing purposes, and have security requirements in place to protect your personal data.

 

What is our legal basis for collecting and using personal data

Where the processing is necessary to enter into or fulfil the terms and conditions of a contract. For example, to enable payment of your salary, tax, pension contributions and expenses.

Where the processing is required under the law.  For example, collecting your medical information to protect your health & safety.

Where the processing is in our legitimate interests. For example, using your leave details to plan staffing levels and necessary cover. We will only rely on this legal basis if your interests and fundamental rights do not override our interest.

Where the processing is in your vital life interest. For example, sharing your personal data with emergency services in the event of a medical emergency.

Use of Cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you visit certain websites.

We use cookies to provide you with a smooth and efficient experience while using our online services.  For example, we use cookies to enable the donation process, to statistically analyse site usage, and to customise our site’s content, layout, and services.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies, for example, you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, this may impair your ability to use some of the features on our websites and subdomains such as fundraise.islamic-relief.org.uk.

There are several types of cookie that me may use on our websites and subdomains:

Session Cookies: We use these cookies to keep track of your online donations in the shopping cart. We do not store credit card details in the cookies we create. You need to have cookies enabled to make donations to us using our website.

Google Analytics: We may use this common cookie to collect anonymous information about how you use our website. This helps us improve your experience, for example, by helping us identify and resolve errors, and to determine relevant information to show you when you’re browsing.

YouTube. We may use this common cookie to collect anonymous information about how you use our website. This helps us improve your experience, for example, by helping us identify and resolve errors, and to determine relevant information to show you when you’re browsing.

Advertising or Targeting. We may collect cookies about how you use our website and social media sites to show you relevant advertisements and targeted content elsewhere on the internet such as on Facebook.  Each third-party website may use their own cookies.

addthis.com. This is a common social sharing tool that is owned and operated by Clear spring Technologies.

Our websites and subdomains may contain embedded content from third-party websites such as YouTube, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn or Snapchat, and you may receive cookies delivered from these websites. Islamic Relief does not govern the publication of third-party cookies. To understand more about their cookies and privacy statements, please visit the relevant sites.

How long we keep personal data

We keep personal data in line with our data retention policy. The length of time we keep each category of personal data will depend on the reason it was collected and our statutory and contractual requirements, for example, we are required to keep a record of donations subject to gift aid for at least seven years to comply with HMRC rules.

For more information about our data retention policy including how long we keep your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Lead.

Telephone: 0800 520 0000

Email: dataprotection@irworldwide.org

Post: Data Protection Lead, Islamic Relief, 19 Rea Street South, Digbeth, Birmingham, B5 6LB

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep our privacy statement under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. If material changes are made we will place a prominent notice on our website.

This privacy statement was last updated on 16 April 2020.

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy about how we have processed your personal data or have a privacy concern, we want to know about it. To make a complaint or raise a concern please contact our Data Protection Lead.

Telephone: 0800 520 0000

Email: dataprotection@irworldwide.org

Post: Data Protection Lead, Islamic Relief, 19 Rea Street South, Digbeth, Birmingham, B5 6LB

If you are unhappy with how we deal with your complaint or concern you should contact the UK data protection authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

You also have the right to make your compliant to the ICO direct. However, they may advise you to contact us to see if the matter can be resolved in the first instance.

© Copyrights 2020 Islamic Relief Worldwide, Inc. All rights reserved. Registered Charity No. 328158

Quick Donate