Monday October 18, 2021

Black History Month 2021: Proud To Be

During this Black History Month, and always, Islamic Relief UK continues to stand in solidarity with the Black community.

Quiz Time!

So how much do you know about black history?  Have a go at our quiz and test your knowledge below!

1. Which of these African civilizations was the only one to experience the Bronze Age?

A. Nok

B. Ghana

C. Axum

D. Egypt

Answer

D. Egypt

The Bronze Age began in Ancient Egypt in 3,150 BCE. Copper smelting was introduced by Egyptians to the Nubian city of Meroë, in modern-day Sudan, around 2600 BC.

2. Mansa Musa the richest man to have ever lived ruled over which empire?

A. Morocco

B. Mali

C. Mozambique

D. Angola 

Answer

B. Mali

Mansa Musa (Musa I of Mali) was the ruler of the kingdom of Mali from 1312 C.E. to 1337 C.E. Forget today’s tech billionaires, the wealth of Mansa Musa was too vast to be imagined or equalled.

3. Which of the following pairs of countries are *not* former European colonies?

A. Namibia and Angola

B. Ethiopia and Liberia

C. Nigeria and Niger

D. Egypt and South Africa

Answer

B. Ethiopia and Liberia 

Ethiopia was an ancient Christian nation that successfully managed to resist colonisation from Italy. Unlike most of Africa, it remained an independent nation. Liberia however, was founded by the United States in 1821 as a place to send its free black residents, therefore it was never technically colonised.

4. Which of the following African countries have the largest Muslim population?

A. Morocco

B. Egypt

C. Nigeria

D. Somalia

Answer

C. Nigeria

Nigeria has the largest Muslim population in Africa representing approximately 53% of the total population of 206 million are Muslim. The country also has the fifth largest Muslim population in the world.

5. The first university in the world was founded in which African country?

A. Morocco

B. Egypt

C. Senegal

D. Mauritania

Answer

A. Morocco

Fatima bint Muhammad Al-Fihriya Al-Qurashiya was a Muslim woman who founded the world’s first university in 895 CE in Fez, which is now in Morocco.

6. How many years did Nelson Mandela serve in Prison?

A. 30 years

B. 27 years

C. 20 years

D. 15 years

Answer

B. 27 years

Nelson Mandela was a South African anti-apartheid revolutionary, statesman and philanthropist. He served 27 years in prison, split between Robben Island, Pollsmoor Prison and Victor Verster Prison.

7. Which country has the oldest mosque in Africa?

A. Libya

B. Egypt

C. Sudan

D. Eritrea

Answer

D. Eritrea

Mosque of the Companions, Massawa (Masjid aṣ-Ṣaḥābah) is a mosque in the city of Massawa, modern-day Eritrea. Built in the 7th century CE, it is believed to be the first mosque on the African continent.

It was reportedly built by the companions of Prophet Muhammad ﷺ who came to Abyssinia after fleeing persecution from the tribes of Mecca.

8. What year did Malcolm X go on the Hajj pilgrimage?

A. 1959

B. 1964

C. 1966

D. 1968

Answer

B. 1964

In 1964, Malcolm X made the Hajj pilgrimage to Mecca, after leaving the Nation of Islam. He subsequently changed his name to El-Hajj Malik El-Shabazz after embracing orthodox Sunni Islam.

9. Which one of the following historical African city-states had a university long before Northern Europe?

A. Elmina

B. Luanda

C. Timbuktu

D. Great Zimbabwe

Answer

C. Timbuktu

Long before the European Renaissance, the University of Timbuktu in Mali was situated in a city that was already thriving in the 12th century. The Muslim city of Timbuktu also had the most universities in any nation. Scholars from around Africa, the Middle East and Europe travelled to Timbuktu to study.

10. Through how many African countries does the river Nile flow through?

A. 11

B. 9

C. 7

D. 5

Answer

A. 11

The river Nile basin runs through 11 countries whose combined population totals over 300 million people.  It runs through or along the border of 11 African countries, namely, Burundi, Dr Congo, Kenya, Egypt, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Rwanda, South Sudan, the Republic of Sudan, Tanzania and Uganda.

Its three main tributaries are the White Nile, the Blue Nile, and the Atbara. The White Nile and the Blue Nile meet in Khartoum, Sudan to form the Nile.

Quiz Results

4/10 (or below) = Poor

5/10 = Average

7/10 = Good

8/10 (or above) = Excellent

Online Resources

We are constantly looking to update this page with useful online resources and quizzes which we hope will help us to educate ourselves and enable us to become better allies of Black communities.

Please do email us on info@islamic-relief.org.uk if you feel any resources/quizzes should be added, or if you would like amends to be made to those mentioned. Give us your reasons why you are suggesting – or rejecting – a particular resource.

© Copyrights 2021 Islamic Relief Worldwide, Inc. All rights reserved. Registered Charity No. 328158

Quick Donate